Monday, March 23, 2009

Really Zan Take 2

The guy at Subway?  He's not flirting with me.  And no, I don't CARE how nice he's being to me OR the girls...

Really.  Is a sandwich worth all this?

Saturday, March 21, 2009

Really Zan...

Grow some balls.

LMAO.

Now, I love my husband, but when it comes to his friends he is the world's biggest pansy.  He's also the world's largest leprechaun at 6' 4", but that's another story... I once worked with a real leprechaun, however, and his name was Carl.  I wanted to hug him and kiss him and stroke him and call him George...

Um, wait, I got sidetracked...

Right!  Spineless men... Anyway, our token Canadian, M, invited Zan and Slappy out to a hockey game tonight.  I was ticked because I love hockey.  Zan, not so much, but he loves any kind of live sporting event.  But whatever, they are his friends (even if I do feed them all).  Well, in talking to my charming husband, I discover that HE is driving EVERYONE to the hockey game tonight and WANTS TO TAKE MY TRUCK.

Wait... why are YOU driving, honey?  Can't Slappy drive?  (I figured M wouldn't be because he drives a motorcycle and as amusing as it'd be to see Zan's wobbly white ass on the back of a motorcycle, that's SO NOT FAIR to M).  His response?  Slappy's car is too small and he and M are tall people.  While that is true, I still don't get it.  He drives EVERY TIME they all go anywhere together.  And usually, they take MY TRUCK.

A few weeks ago, Zan and M went to the races and Zan drove.  Okay, that was fine since M sprung for the tickets - and they aren't cheap.  The least Zan could do was buy M lunch and drive.  But this time?  And all the other times?  Why can't someone else?  Its not like his other friends don't all drive 4-person vehicles or anything.  Zan makes his excuses, but truth is, he gets volunteered and just can't say no.  Thus all the poker parties we host.  However, THAT is a whole other novel in itself.

I guess I'm just aggravated.  Why are we the ones to always have to volunteer up our gas?  Especially since no one ever even offers to chip in.  Even if Zan didn't take it, they could so much as offer.  But no one ever does.  It all comes down to the fact that I feel like my goodhearted husband is being taken advantage of sometimes and he just lets it happen.  Maybe I'm being a bitch, but I'm on a rampage anyway tonight (as I silently thank the gods that no one knows my LiveJournal account LOL) and I'm just so annoyed at all of this.

I love him.  Too much sometimes.  And I like his friends.  But I think they know he's an easy touch.  And that makes me mad.

But what doesn't make me mad these days?  ROFL

I think it's time to shut up now.  Good night!

~The Even Crazier Lady

Monday, March 9, 2009

Mr. iPod?

You and I need to have a talk.

You cannot, I repeat CANNOT start playing songs like 'Kerosene' during the COOL DOWN PERIOD on the elliptical!  It sorta defeats the purpose!

Thank you for your attention to this matter.  You may get on with your life now.

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Bonus Score!

I do almost all of my shopping at Albertson's.  That and Fresh & Easy, but F&E is not my focus tonight.

Anyway, I've been using my preferred customer card at Albertson's for almost 9 years now.  And, over the years, I've gotten some really good deals and specials and whatnot.  Once even got a hand-written letter from the manager thanking me for shopping at that one particular store so much.

Last night, I discovered that my gas rewards had hit $1.50.  WHAT?  All the signage in the stores say that the max you could earn was $0.60.  But nope, there it was.  $1.50 off a gallon up to 20 gallons.

Score!

So, I stopped and filled my truck for $0.67/gallon, a total of $13.58.  Can't beat that with a stick if you tried.

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

I Love My Husband

...really, I do, but sometimes (sometimes?) he can be a total dork.

Take tonight, for instance.  I'm preparing some of Amy's famous kitchen sink fried rice (aka whatever leftover protein I have on hand - in this case, leftover pork tenderloin - and whatever veggies I have in the freezer).  I'm pulling my sauce ingredients out of the fridge - A-1, Worcestershire sauce, soy sauce - and suddenly realize I'm missing something.  "Boy, I wish I had some hoisin sauce," I mutter to myself.

Only to hear, "You wish you had some WHAT?" from the living room.

"Hoisin sauce, honey, what did you think I said?"

"Poison."

Yeah, um that too.  Too bad I'm fresh out.

~The Crazy Stir Crazy Stir-Fry Lady

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Happy Sunday!

And let me first apologize to those of you who have seen this like ninety times already.  ROFL

My story has finally been published!  It is here.  :)  It is an erotic story so, if that's not your thing, avoid it!  LOL  And while no one is expected it BUY it, going and looking is cool.  LOL

What's even neater is, I friended my publisher on FaceBook and her status said there was a new story published (mine) and even posted a note about it!  SQUEE!  LOL

And thanks to everyone for all the support, encouragement and all around good vibes, it worked!

Amy and her excited pal, Mika.  :)