Friday, November 21, 2008

ELEVEN YEARS!

scan0006.jpg

Holy crap, has it really been that long?  *checks calendar*  Yup, sure has.  November 21, 1997.  That was the day!

When I stop and think about it, I realize just how crazy it all is.  We met our sophomore year in high school in geometry class.  Started having lunch together and had our first date on May 25, 1991. 

I’ll never forget the night he first kissed me either.  A good friend of ours was pregnant and estranged from the father.  She was pretty beat down and wanted to have a bit of fun so she had the lot of us over.  When her parents kicked us all out, we went and drove to a quiet spot not far from my house.  Gave us a gorgeous view of Las Vegas and we talked and listened to music.  At one point, he looked up at the clock, saw it was close to curfew, and said, “Well, I guess I ought to kiss you so I can take you home.”  LOL  Classic Zan, I’m tellin ya. 

We moved in together shortly before his 21st birthday, either in April or May of 1995.  He ‘proposed' (and I put that in quotes because we were sitting in Zales, waiting to get approved for the rings we found and he says, “Gee, I guess this means I have to ask you now.”) about a year later.  Took us another year plus some to actually do the deed. 

There have been a ton of ups and downs in our almost-18-year relationship, including coming really close to calling it quits at one point.  But we persevered and I think we are stronger for it.  We struggle, sometimes a lot, but we’re always happy and content.  We have two beautiful, loving children who are the light of our lives and an ever-growing menagerie of animals that make our lives complete.  I often wonder how we made it so far and then I realize that it’s his patience and good humor that have carried us through.  I don’t know what I’d do without him.  Oh, wait… that’s right – I’d have peace and quiet, huh?  LOL  Just kidding honey!

It sounds cliché, but in our case, it’s the truth.  He IS my best friend.  He was my friend long before he ever became my lover, and I have a feeling he’ll be my friend long after the sexual aspect of our relationship ends.  And, in the end, that is what is most important.

And hell, he let me buy a Precious Moments cake topper with a cowboy on it, how can you NOT love a man that lets you do that?

~A not so crazy lady today

P. S. We’re pretty much broke these days so we don’t have any extravagant plans for tonight, however, he bought me the most hysterical card… it read: It takes 2 to make a marriage work.  You open it up and there are three martinis lined up along the bottom and it says: And in case 2 isn’t enough, have 3!  And now you know where ‘Blake’ gets his sense of humor from.

2 comments:

Rottie_mom said...

Happy Anniversary!!! I love reading that y'all are so happy after all this time!!! Gives me hope.

Love the cake topper!

Crazy Lady said...

Aww, thanks! And yeah, most of the time, we still like each other too! LOL