Friday, February 29, 2008

I Want OUT!

Please? I asked nicely.

Fine. See how you are? This is why nobody likes you.

I feel like I'm on the verge of a breakdown today and I don't know why. Work's not been really bad today, just a minor irritation or two, but nothing nasty enough to bring me to the verge of tears. Yet, here I sit, wishing I could go hide and forget that the rest of the world exists.

*sigh*

Anyway, last night, I discovered that Boyd Coddington had passed away. They flashed one of those 'In Memory Of' things after the end of American Chopper. Zan and I just looked at each other, dumbfounded. Neither of us had even known he'd been sick! The closest I could find to a cause was complications following surgery. And I read that he was a long-time diabetic and diabetes plays havoc with everything. It's really sad and, although I never cared for his TV persona (American Hot Rod), he was an extremely talented man with a strong vision. Auto lovers everywhere will mourn his loss.

So, now that I've totally depressed you... LOL Happy Friday and Happy Leap Day!

~Your Favorite Crazy Lady

Thursday, February 28, 2008

Dear Amy,Here is your horoscope for Thursday, February 28:
Treat yourself to something nice today -- you need to feel special and while it might feel weird to neglect the other people in your life, you know it's only for a day or so. Things are picking up!

Weeeelll, iiiiiiiiiiisn’t that speeeeeeeeecial? LOL But seriously, I’ve been having a rather rough week emotionally, and this makes me hope that maybe the weekend will be better. I can only hope, right? At least that MAN is being civil to me this morning. But then, it’s only 8:30 so who knows? LOL I’m holding out for a good day. He WAS making fun of my music selection (The Monkees), but I’m used to that. Went from The Monkees, to Aerosmith (Love in an Elevator no less), to Miranda Lambert (Kerosene) while he was standing here. Needless to say, I think he’s confused after all that.

My work here is done. LMAO

And while on the subject of music… I stopped in at Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf this morning, like always. And I don’t know if they have their own sort of station that they play or if it’s satellite or something, but 99% of the time it’s good music from the 80’s and 90’s playing. Bryan Adams and that sort of thing. Well, this morning, it was the Gin Blossoms. Now, I like them and all, BUT I cannot stop singing “Found Out About You”. ROFL. AHHHHHHH!

I guess it could be worse. And watch out... I may be back...


*evil laughter*

~TCL

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

M&M’s and Mayhem

Note to self: Wild Cherry M&M’s are nasty. And I mean Janet Jackson N-A-S-T-Y kind of nasty. (And how many of you are singing that now? LOL).

Is there a reason why ONE particular MALE employed by my company insists on treating me like crap? And even worse, like I’m HIS personal freaking secretary?

Yesterday, he dropped RFI’s (requests for information) on my desk, right in the middle of something else I was ALREADY WORKING ON, and just walked away without a word. No, “when you have a minute” or even a “thank you”. Needless to say, I was pretty miffed. It’s almost as if he expects me to drop everything and do his stuff for him. Now, I’ve been doing RFI’s for him for nearly the entire ten years I’ve worked for this company. So, that’s not such a big deal. What irritates me is that, ever since he’s moved into the office, he’s had his own computer and printer so that I wouldn’t have to DO his RFI’s anymore. Amazingly enough, I’m still doing them.

And so now THIS morning, he is discussing some service tickets with one of my bosses, and he comes to ask me a question. Each time I try to answer him, he starts talking over the top of me, not letting me get the words out of my mouth. And, of course, since I can’t answer him, he starts getting angry with me and getting indignant. “Oh, never mind, it doesn’t matter.” Yes, it does, because you aren’t letting me finish! I actually TOLD him that because I was at the end of my rope. Do not freaking order me around and then treat me like I’m being a bitch simply because you do not have the time nor the inclination to let me ANSWER you! ARGH!

However, justice has been served. He went down into the warehouse that’s below our office – we’re sorta in a loft of sorts above the warehouse – and locked himself out. *evil laughter* So, he had to call me on our two-way radios so that I could let him in. LOL I did, but only after giving him a hard time. I really wanted to leave him out there, but yanno…

Sigh... and when I told my boss what was going on... he just looked at me like I'd lost my mind. I guess I don't deserve respect.

Nasty, nasty boys, dont mean a thing
Oh you nasty boys
Nasty, nasty boys, dont ever change
Oh you nasty boys


LMAO!

~The Crazy Singing Lady

Friday, February 22, 2008

*knock knock*

Is anyone out there?

You are? Awesome. Will you kindly pull that latch. I've been locked inside this computer and I really need to pee.

*snort*

Soundtrack to Life

I've told you that I love to write, right? Well, I must tell you that I have made myself writing soundtracks - lists of songs that inspire me when dealing with certain characters. Now, Zan thinks I'm a nutcase, but I've seen that other authors (published ones at that) have done the same thing. So, I'd like to share one of those with you today.

Now, just to preface this a bit, Ali is a character that has been with me for a long, long time. Her husband, Blake, is relatively new. So, while I was working on getting the two of them hooked up, I started making my soundtracks. I have three now. LOL I really need to make a fourth... *snort*

Nobody But Me – The Real BS - This is just one of those songs. So very male in it's "Nobody but me's gonna love on you like you ought to be loved on". And then the begging of "Honey, don't go loving on nobody but meeeeee..." LOL

Lips of an Angel – Hinder - I chose this song in the beginning because it's #1: a very powerful ballad and #2: fitting for Ali's relationship with Blake. He had a girlfriend, she had her desire. She tempted him beyond belief. He resisted. Sorta.

Stay With Me (Brass Bed) – Josh Gracin - This is another very, very sexy song. "It'll be alright just as long as you stay with me." He doesn't want her to leave and finds every excuse to make her stay. Blake was much the same way. I even wrote a story around the lyrics of this song.

Living in a Moment – Ty Herndon - A lesson we should all learn to live. Just live in the moment and don't worry about yesterday or today. Something both my Ali and Blake had to learn the hard way.

Savin’ MeNickleback - Ever heard this song? "Say it if it's worth savin' me." They both venture to some dark places over the course of their relationship. Ali's been to more dark places than an owl I think and yet, she keeps her head up and plugs along.

Kiss Me in the Dark – The Randy Rogers Band - Do I really need to say anything about this? I mean, HELLO! Didja read the title? LOL

Have You Ever Needed Someone So Bad – Def Leppard - Yes, they have, and still do. Adn if you ever have, then you'll understand as well.

Far AwayNickleback - This song is indicative of our lives these days. So many military families have been torn apart by the war, and not to mention the long-distance truck drivers and all the other families/couples that spend their lives apart from one another. With Blake being a touring musician and Ali being who she is, it's a very appropriate song.

Better Than Me – Hinder - This is how I feel in regards to Zanderyn. I truly feel he could have found someone so much better than me that would have made him happier. He disagrees. So does Blake.

Possession – Bad English - This is another good lovemaking song... LOL Did you need to know that? Blake is so very alpha male in the fact that he has to totally posses Ali in every way, shape and form, but he's got just enough beta in him to let her manipulate him... as long as it's to his benefit. *evil grin*

The Day She Left Tulsa (in a Chevy) – Wade Hayes - Aside from the fact that I just LURVE me some Wade Hayes, I'm not so sure that this song really fits. However, the narrator pleads with his audience that the truth didn't matter, and that he'd love her anyway. THAT fits my two however.

Lovin’ Every Minute – Mark Wills - Exactly how a love song should be. Hot, steamy, and so hopeful! Love and enjoy every minute you have with your honey.

Will You Be There in the MorningBlackhawk - Our biggest fear, no? To wake up and find ourselves alone? Not like waking up and finding your honey has gone to tennis or work or whatever, but to wake up and find them gone? Ali and Blake face this constantly, even now that they are inseparable.

Who’s Gonna Get Me Over You – Darryl Worley - I thought of this song after writing a break-up scene between the two. Or, rather, their leaving each other and not knowing what the future held. All Ali knew was that it wasn't going to be easy getting past him.

Miles Away - Winger - See "Far Away". LOL It's so hard when the one you love and need is miles away. Even harder when he doesn't know you need him so much.

High Enough – Damn Yankees - "Can you take me high enough?" Can you take me higher than the pain I feel, the hurt I endure, the insecurities that surround me? That's love, baby. LMAO.

Tore Up From the Floor Up – Wade Hayes - *coughs* Ya just gotta understand Ali to get this one.

Dangerous Man – Trace Adkins - *naughty laugh* Ali turns Blake into a dangerous man every time...

Something MoreSugarland - About how I feel about life in general every day of my life. LOL But, it's also how both Ali and Blake were feeling at the time they met.

Take It All Out On Me – Mark Wills - This is just a great song. Wife comes home after a bad day, Husband steps up and says, "You can take it all out on me." Now, I KNOW what he means *snort* but well, it's still a nice thought, no?

So, anyway, that's CD #1. I'll get into #2 and #3 later. Don't wanna bore you any more than I already have. I'm just very passionate about my music and how deeply it tends to inspire me.

Deal with it.

:)

~A Musical Crazy Lady

Okay, Sooo...

I added my Haikoo Zoo Pet from my Facebook account to the bottom of this blog. I'd tried to add him to the side, but poor Austin kept getting cut off. LOL Soooo... go lookie loo at my Pengu! Be sure to check him out, he'll change as I update him. LOL

Yeah, I'm sad, I know...

The Crazy Lady and her pet Pengu, Austin...

Thursday, February 21, 2008

COOL!

Stuck on hold, waiting to report a worker's comp claim, and I actually get NICKELBACK for hold music! Hell-o! It was "If Everyone Cared" but still. Something decent for hold music for a chance.

Yeah, I know, you don't care. This is why nobody likes you.

~CL

Odd

I have absolutely nothing to say today.

Oh, this can't be good... this can't be good...
Aw, stay tuuuuuuned...

LMAO

~The Extreme Crazy Lady

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

Grr… Argh…

The Grr:

I LOVE Blake Shelton. Okay, if you’re reading this, then you most likely already KNOW that. Well, there’s this *cough* particular late-night DJ that doesn’t seem to particularly care for my beloved Blake, which is fine because there’s like a gazillion country artists out there, right, and to each their own. I truly believe in that. My music doesn’t HAVE to be YOUR music.

BUT, this a$$ of a DJ takes many an opportunity to bash Blake without remorse. And it’s usually over nothing. For example, one year, Blake participated in the charity baseball game they have every year in Nashville. I guess he showed up with a lawn chair and put it out in the outfield. LOL 95% of these musicians don’t take the GAME seriously, but take the CAUSE very seriously (I think it’s for St. Jude’s). So, this jerk went on and on about how lousy of a team mate Blake was because he can’t play baseball. Um, sorry? Did I miss something? All this time I thought the point was to make money for a worthy cause.

But, I digress. Anyway, I woke up around midnight last night and hear this DJ talking to Blake. Okay, so I force myself to stay awake long enough to listen. Blake’s on something as usual and is really enjoying himself. And somehow, I think it’s more than the Orbitz Citrus Mint gum they keep joking about. Well, this DJ just starts GUSHING about Blake’s choir’s performance on Clash of the Choirs back in December and how great he was, blah blah blah… What the hell? If you don’t like the man, you don’t like him. Fine. But do not go from bashing him to fawning over him! And that goes for ANY artist! It just irritates the hell out of me! Nothing I hate more than a two-faced lying jerk with access to a public forum! I’m just thankful I’m not generally up to listen to him. GRRRR!

LOL

And now for the Argh:

Princess’ birthday is today. She’s eight. What did she ask for as a present? She’d like her ears pierced. Okay, I can do that. So, I tell my mother this since she wanted to know what to get for her as well and tells me she’ll get her a pair of earrings or two. Cool.

So, she calls me this morning and says she just missed Princess since no one answered the phone at home. They went to Grandma & Grandpa’s this morning, so I’m thinking Zan took them earlier than normal since it was Princess’ birthday. Anyway, Mom tells me, well, we need to get together so I can pay for her ear piercing and… HOLD ON! Um, no Mom, you told me you were buying her EARRINGS after I told you WE were piercing her ears. Would you believe my mother has the nerve to get UPSET with me? She huffs and says, “Well, I guess I’ll just get her some earrings then.” Good, it’s what you said you were doing in the first place! ARGH!

But then, she gets sly and asks, “What about Mischief. Does she want HER ears pierced?” I hadn’t asked. I figured we’d wait until Princess was up there getting hers done to ask. LOL So, I’m thinking Mom is going to spring for Missy to get her ears pierced since we’re sticking with Prin’s. LOL

Whatever.

Double ARGH but this I can deal with.


~Crazy Mama to a EIGHT YEAR OLD!

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Ahh… Lemony Goodness

What? *wipes lemon poppy seed cream cheese muffin crumbs off chin*

But seriously, food is a major factor in my life. I love to cook, to try out new recipes, and to share not just my new recipes, but the food itself with those I love.

Last night, we went to Chili’s for dinner. My older girl’s 8th birthday is tomorrow, however daddy has tennis that night, so we went for dinner last night. Fair enough, right? Well, after dinner, we went back to this new place Zan has found called Cheesecake and Crime. It’s a bookstore AND cheesecake place! I know, right!

Anyway, Zan decided he had to have some cheesecake. Princess decided she wanted a cheesecake truffle in white chocolate (a girl after her daddy’s heart there) and Mischief decided she needed a chocolate dipped cherry. Yum. I wasn’t very hungry so I wasn’t sure if I was going to get something or not and then… Yes, then I spotted the CHEESECAKE COOKIES. At first, I thought they were regular cookies but OMG no. They were actually little dollops of cheesecake batter baked like a cookie. Oh heaven, cookie is thy name. LOL

So, since they had chocolate chocolate chip and Key Lime, I was stuck. I lurve anything Key Lime, but then, I love chocolate too. Well hell, turns out they were only $1.55 for four, so I got a box of each. LMAO. So much for decisions! All I can say is YUM-O! LOL

And from cheesecakey goodness to books… I’m gonna get myself murdered one of these days. I just joined yet another book club. This one is for horror books. REAL horror books, not this crap I’ve been finding lately. LOL Sorry, I like good scary stories and the horror books I’ve been reading lately just don’t measure up.

So, let’s do a roll call… Subscription #1 is to Leisure Horror Book Club – 2 paperbacks a month for $11. Can’t beat that! And most of their books are good. I’ve gotten a few weird ones, but no worries. Subscription #2 is to Harlequin’s MIRA suspense/thriller series – 3 paperbacks a month for $17. Not bad either, right? And I’ve read some really good books out of that imprint. Subscription #3 is to Harlequin’s Silhouette Nocturne series – 3 paranormal romances every other month for $19. It might be four books, I can’t remember. But still not a bad price since they all include shipping. So, this fourth subscription will be about $16/month. LOL But, at least it’ll come at a different time of the month – the first half as opposed to the last like the others. ROFL.

Well, I think I’ve babbled more than enough for one morning. :)

~The Crazy Book Lady

Monday, February 18, 2008

Monday, Monday

Well, hell's bells... it's Monday again. Go figure.

Good news first: I started the year off at 192.4 lbs. *gags* Yeah, at 5' 4", I know. But, as of this morning, I am 185.2, a total loss so far of 7.2 lbs! *does happy dance* I'm only .3 lbs off for my monthly goal of 3.5 lbs a month. All that without being able to go to the gym since the beginning of January.

Now for the sucky stuff: My goal for work this week is to get all my filing done. And I'm including in that my material book pages that I'm several months behind on. Ugh. Wish me luck. My home goal for the week is to get my girls' clothes sorted. They can't seem to close their dresser drawers right now for all the clothing. LOL

I have no idea what has caught hold of me but the last few days I've been sicker than a dog. Horrid cough, not sleeping at night, nasty body aches. I loaded up on the Mucinex and Dayquil over the weekend and while the cough is still there, the body aches are gone at least. Oh, and I've got this great Kirstie Alley voice thing going on too. LOL

So, are ya totally bored yet? If not then, stay tuned. My next random thought just may do the trick!

~Crazy Lady Supreme

Sunday, February 17, 2008

Ya Know...

It's really rather crazy.

*coughs*

Well, DUH, look who that statment is coming from!

Anyway, over a year ago, I decided to start a fictional blog under my alter ego's name. And for over a year, I've been posting away about her life and adventures. So, why is it that I'm only just now staring my own real life blog? Hell if I know. LOL But, um, well, here I am.